Privacy notice (GDPR)

The new Data Protection Regulation came into force on May 25, 2018.

We think it's important that you know how we handle your information, so we'll answer some of the important questions you may have here.

 

What do you do with my personal information?

The personal information you provide to us is used to administer and complete orders you place with us. For example. name and address. In order to complete your order, we may share personal information with our partners. For example. payment intermediaries, credit report companies and transport companies. The legal basis for this is that it is necessary for us to fulfill your order. If you leave your social security number (as an organization number), we will only process it to obtain credit information if you have applied to be invoiced customer.

 

Right to information

You are free to know what personal data is registered with BA Trading. You can do this by sending a written signed request by postal mail to the address on our contact page.

 

Right to rectification

You may, of course, correct any old or invalid personal data. You can do this by sending an email to info@batrading.se with the information you want to have updated (eg. address).

 

Right to be forgotten

You can request that your information be deleted. You can do this by sending an email to info@batrading.se.

 

Will my information be sent across any boundaries inside or outside the EU?

We receive and process your information at our office in Sweden, but we may share your information with partners. For example. we use web statistics applications where your IP number can be transferred outside of Sweden, or address to freight companies to send your order.

 

How safe is my data?

We use firewalls, antivirus, and other technologies to keep your information secure. We ensure that access to our local network is secure and limited to office staff.

 

For how long will my information be stored?

As a customer with us, we would like you to receive our offers. So under one year after your last purchase, we may use your email address, address and your phone number to send our newsletter or customer survey via email, mail and text message. The legal basis for it is our legitimate interest in communicating with you as a customer for marketing purposes. For this we may also share your personal information with advertising agencies for eg. print and distribution.

Your personal information will not be stored for a longer period of time than is necessary to fulfill our commitments in connection with your purchase, as delivery and handling of returns.

If you have specifically given your consent to receive newsletters, we will save your contact details until you ask us to stop sending newsletters.

Your personal data can be saved for a longer duration to the extent that we are required to do so by law.

 

Right to withdraw your consent

You are entitled to revoke all (or part) of your prior consent to processes your personal data, at any time.

 

Right to object

You have the right to at any time object to the processing of your personal data. If so, contact us at info@batrading.se.

 

Right to lodge a complaint

If you feel that we have handled your personal data wrongly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish supervisory authority; Datainspektionen.

 

Other

You also have the right to so-called data portability, where your data can be transferred to another party if you request it.

 

Who do I contact if I have questions regarding BA Trading & GDPR?

You can send your question to info@batrading.se or by calling 0152-325 00.